|   
FONT SIZE   
minus_img  minus_img  minus_img
 

Visa Guidelines

Visa Guidelines for TRANSED 2012 Conference Delegates


 

All foreign nationals coming to attend the TRANSED 2012, India are required to apply for a conference visa only.  This also applies to those foreign nationals who are coming as attendants/escorts of the delegates with disabilities. However, “accompanying persons/family members” visiting India with their respective main delegates whose sole purpose is for leisure/sight-seeing and not  be at the conference in any capacity may seek a Tourist Visa (please check with the Indian Consulates before you proceed).

 

If the delegates plan to travel within India for tourism around the conference period, they still need to apply for a “Conference Visa” only and not a “Tourist Visa”.

 

In the visa application, you will be required to indicate your stay period and also provide necessary documents related to your reservation details to tourism destinations. The permission for the extended duration of stay in India is entirely at the discretion of the consular officials.

 

The Secretariat, TRANSED 2012, India will send a Conference Invitation letter  to all international delegates of TRANSED 2012, (including authors of posters/ papers, presenters, panelists, speakers etc) who complete and confirm the online registration process for the conference.  This invitation letter would be required to apply for a Conference visa.

 

For delegates from Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistani origin, and Stateless persons, the Organizers will need to obtain a clearance from the Ministries of External and Home Affairs, Govt. of India. This internal procedure may take four weeks or longer. So delegates from these countries must allow sufficient time for visa processing.

 

Foreign delegates with Indian roots: All Non-Resident Indians (NRI), who do not possess the Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) or Person of Indian Origin (POI) card, need to apply for a Conference Visa.

 

Delegates with existing valid multiple entry visa: Apart from making sure that your visa is valid for the entirety of your visit to India, please note that your last departure from India should be at least two months before your entry for this conference.

 

Documentation required for obtaining VISA: Apart from the regular documents (duly completed and signed application form, original passport valid for at least six months, passport-size photographs, proof of residence, etc.) required by the Indian High Commission/Embassy/Mission to apply for an Indian visa, the following supporting documents shall also be needed to apply for a conference visa.

  1. Invitation letter sent from Secretariat, TRANSED 2012, India.
  2. Approval/NOC letter from the Ministry of External Affairs (Political Clearance). Click here to download
  3. Approval/NOC letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs (Security Clearance). Click here to download
  4. No Objection Letter of the State Government (Government of NCT of Delhi) Click here to download
  5. No Objection letter from the Nodal Ministry (Min. of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India) Click here to download.

 

 

While the invitation letter shall be sent to the delegates on their successful completion of Registration process (Paid), the Approval letters above are available for download on the Conference Website under Section What’s New”.

 

The delegates are advised to plan their visa procurement carefully. The validity of visa begins usually from the date of issuance of the visa and NOT from the start date of your journey to India.

 

You may access the Frequently Asked Questions about Visa at the Website of Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India also at link: FAQ on Conference Visa

 

General Information on Visa Related Issues:


The instructions and information given here are general in nature. You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country for specific information in order to obtain a visa of entry (click here for the address of Indian Missions)


Please apply for your visa well in time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.


Visa fee is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right to granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making the application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right to entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.



Visa Application Form


Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.


Procedure for obtaining Visa


Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.


Travel Visa application requirements


  • Valid passport (before applying for the visa, please ensure your passport is valid for at least another 6 months)
  • Completed application form. (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
  • Two passport-size photographs. (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
  • Visa fee
  • Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications.

 

Types of applicable Visa


  • Conference Visa

Conference Visas are issued for attending conferences / seminars / meetings in India. The letter of invitation is to be submitted along with the visa application and other essential approval documents enlisted above in Specific Visa Information. Delegates coming to India for attending conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences but they need to have a Conference Visa only.


  • Business Visa

Validity: One or more years with multiple-entry. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

 

Visa Fees (subject to change, kindly check with the Indian Mission in your respective countries)


  • Visa with validity six months US$ 30
  • Visas with validity one year US$ 50
  • Visas with validity one to five years US$100

 

Processing time


Personal applications are processed the same day. Postal applications will take approximately two weeks.